CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 A89425

Ms. Rose Marie Miller

JRM International Forwarding, Inc., CHB

1743 Christie Drive

Marietta, GA 30066

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven glass fiber article from France

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated November 11, 1996, on behalf of your client, Les Fils d'Auguste Chomarat et. Cie., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a nonwoven product consisting of glass fiber. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

You indicated in your letter that the name of the merchandise to be imported will be Rovicore 300, Rovicore 450 and Rovicore 600 depending on the type of glass fiber involved. It will be imported in rolls of 20 to 50 meters depending on the ordered weight per M2 and in widths of 125 cm and 250 cm.

The applicable subheading for the nonwoven glass fiber mat will be 7019.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof...: thin sheets (voiles), webs, mats, mattresses, boards and similar nonwoven products: mats. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division